Apply Now Mock UBSAT 2022

Prof. Brig GPS Cheema

Prof. Vijay Tandon

M.Sc.,AMP-MDI, Gurgaon, 37 years with Indian Army; Deputy General Officer Commanding, Kashmir Valley; Commander of Armoured Brigade; Colonel General Staff of Armoured Division; Director (Operation Logistics) HQ IDS-Secretary, Joint Operations Committee, under the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee


Faculty:


Human Resources, Leadership & Mind Mapping

Education:


MSc (Defence and Strategic Studies)

Experience:


40 Years

Bio


Program Director, Undergraduate Programme, Universal Business School (April 2016 – to date). Entrusted with management and guiding BABMS students and faculty for Organisational Behaviour for all courses.

Visiting Faculty for Organisational Behaviour, Universal Business School (Feb 2015 – Jan 2016). Delivered OB programs to BABMS and MBA students, from time to time.

Head of Faculty for Leadership and Behavioural Science, School of Armoured Warfare (Mar 2013 – Feb 2015). Trained, motivated and groomed more than 1100 young officers and other ranks.

Director, Institute of Leadership & Behavioural Science (Jan 2011 – Feb 2013) Responsible for curriculum development and effective teaching and training methodology & course delivery. Designing and implementing performance evaluation systems. Trained more than 1200 officers and other ranks, in Leadership and Behavioural Science.

Deputy General Officer Commanding, (Feb 2009 – Jan 2011). Patron-in-Chief of 10 High Schools (including a Public School) in the Kashmir Valley. Was responsible for training and motivation of approximately 15,000 soldiers in Leadership & Self development in the war zone of Kashmir Valley.

Commander of Armoured Brigade (Jan 2007 – Feb 2009). Responsible for the operational training and readiness of a force comprising 3000 personnel and warlike equipment & stores.

Colonel General Staff of Armoured Division (Jun 2004 – Jan 2007) Chief Advisor to GOC for operations, security, training, information technology, satellite imaging, liaison, event management and management of critical warlike stores.

Director (Operation Logistics) HQ IDS (Jul 2002 – Oct 2003) Performed as the Secretary of the Joint Operations Committee, the apex body in the country, worked directly under the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee, for conceiving, planning and launching of joint operations by the three Services of India.

Commanding Officer of Armoured Regiment (Sep 1999 – Jul 2002) responsible for training, motivation and operational readiness of a 700 soldiers.

Adjutant Quarter Master General (Operations) (Jan 1999 – Sep 1999) Eestablished & managed ‘Logistic Nodes’ and movement of large convoys, containing thousands of tons of stores, supplies and ammunition.

General Staff Officer–1 (Operational Planning) (Jun 1996 – Dec 1998). Operational planning and building infrastructure in war zone.

Brigade Major of Independent Armoured Brigade (Nov 1994 – Jun 1996) Chief of Operations, training of personnel, security and equipment management.

Instructor Class ‘C’ and other Important Appointments (Mar 1978 – Oct 1994), trained officers in Automotive and Tank Technology.


Courses Taught (Recent):


BABMS (BA Hons. Business and Management Studies) and Master in Business Administration, Post Graduate Diploma in Management

Administrative Responsibilities:


  • Head-Discipline Committee
  • Head- Outdoor Sports
  • Head-Environment Club

Know More